Join Email
ONGOING EVENTS

EVERY MONDAY:

IN THE FRONT ROOM:
6:45pm:
BUR-RUN

9:30pm: HELENA DELANEY, JOHNNY O'LEARY & FRIENDS IRISH SESSION

IN THE BACK ROOM:
8:30pm: STUMP TRIVIA

EVERY TUESDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
8:30pm: JASON ANICK & THE SWINGERS Swing/Jazz

EVERY WEDNESDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
9:00pm:
AMERICANA SESSION with: GRAIN THIEF

BACK ROOM:
7:30pm:
BACKROOM SERIES with BRIAN O'DONOVAN (of "A Celtic Sojourn" on WGBH)

10pm: COMEDY NIGHT
with
ARTY P

EVERY THURSDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
9:30pm:
AMERICAN SESSION with MATT BORRELLO, MIKE VERGE & Company

BACK ROOM:
7pm: BACKROOM SERIES with TOM BIANCHI

10pm: L80's NIGHT with SCATTERSHOT!

EVERY FRIDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
9:30pm:
IRISH SESSION

BACK ROOM:
7pm: BACKROOM SERIES
with TOM BIANCHI

10pm: COVER BAND

EVERY SATURDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
2pm: BLUEGRASS SESSION
5pm: HUNTER AMERICANA
9:30pm: IRISH SESSION

BACK ROOM:
7pm: BACKROOM SERIES with TOM BIANCHI

10pm: COVER BAND

EVERY SUNDAY:

FRONT ROOM:
3pm:
JOHN GANNON & Friends IRISH SESSION

6pm: ALAN KAUFMAN & FRIENDS OLD TIMEY SESSION

9pm:
LOS GOUTOS

BACK ROOM:

9am - 3pm:
BEATLES BRUNCH (Music 11-2pm)

7pm: BACKROOM SERIES with TOM BIANCHI

BURREN BACKROOM SERIES
DECEMBER SHOWS About
TUE 18

6pm:

 

New England Science Writers: A professional organization of reporters, writers, freelancers, producers, bloggers, authors & communicators

9pm:

 

OPEN MIC NIGHT: Local musicians play10 minute sets. Enjoy a night of established & emerging talent...or sign up to play yourself!
WED 19
7pm: A Very Fuzzy Christmas -a benefit for Girls Rock Campaign Boston
 
THUR 20
7pm: WUMB Presents Kimon Kirk "Gorgeous vocals, fantastic musicianship, & terrific songwriting.."
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 21
7pm: HELEN Trio
Record Release
 
10pm: RIPCORD (Cover Band)
SAT 22
4pm: Jeff Jam - Family Dance Party
A dance party for children of all ages
 
7pm: Los Goutos Holiday Extravaganza!
Burren Backroom Series
 
10pm: JIMMYS DOWN(Cover Band)
SUN 23
7pm: Ray Liriano Effect, Dust Clouds of Mars, Los Gallos Locos, Lindsey Buck and The Alloys Four bands join forces for a fun eclectic night of music!
 
THUR 27
 
7pm: TBA Burren Backroom Series
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 28
7pm: Follow The Rainbow To The Burren! With Kristen Ford, Kara Kulpa & Special Guest, Kerr Griffin
 
10pm: MUGSY (Cover Band)
SAT 29
7pm: Deep C Divers
A blend of alternative and classic rock with elements of funk and reggae sounds tempered with a pop sensibility
 
10pm: POP DISASTER (Cover Band)
SUN 30
7:30pm: FBGM with Morgan Johnston & Mystery Gems
 
MON 31
7pm: New Year's Eve With Ezekiel's Wheels
Klezmer Band
 
* FOLLOWED BY OUR NEW YEAR'S EVE PARTY *
JANUARY SHOWS About
WED 2
7:30pm: Keith Murphy, Haley Richardson, Joey Abarta A great night of traditional Irish Music
 
FRI 4
7pm: Kat Kennedy
Kat Kennedy Bids Boston a Farewell Boston, But Not Before Releasing An Album!
 
10pm: CLOSING TIME (Cover Band)
SAT 5
4pm: Miss Tess & The Talkbacks
a Special Matinee Show!
 
7pm: Jeffrey Gaines
"...One of pop's finest singers, Jeffrey Gaines is the voice of a new generation." Rolling Stone Magazine
 
10pm: JIMMYS DOWN (Cover Band)
SUN 6
4pm: Olav Mjelva and Eli West A great night of traditional Music
 
7:30pm: Dan Martinelli, Sasha Milan, Wyn Doran Boston regular Dan Martinelli returns w new songs, joined by local songwriter Sasha Milan, & a debut performance of Wyn Doran!
 
TUE 8
8pm: Silver Arrow Band Weddding Band Showcase
 
WED 9
7:30pm: Elizabeth and Ben Anderson A Scottish fiddle and cello duo
 
THUR 10
7pm: Jen Kearney
Our Community Welcomes Jen Kearney Home From A Long Trip Abroad!
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 11
 
7pm: TBA Burren Backroom Series
 
10pm: POP DISAStER (Cover Band)
SAT 12
7pm: Seth Rosenbloom
CD Release Show! With Special Guests:
Sonya Rae Taylor & Ryan Taylor
 
10pm: BRICK PARK (Cover Band)
WED 16
7pm: Amanda Anne Platt & The Honeycutters
Lyrically driven old-school country roots attitude with influences of rock & folk.
 
10pm: TBA (Cover Band)
THUR 17
7:30pm: WUMB Presents Say Darling
Featuring Grammy Nominated Celia Woodsmith (Della Mae) & Chris Hersch (Girls Guns & Glory)
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 18
7pm: Chuck McDermott
Massachusetts Country Music Hall Of Fame inductee
 
10pm: SPIKE THE PUNCH (Cover Band)
SAT 19
7pm: An Intimate Evening with Bill Janovitz Founding Member of Buffalo Tom - with special guest: Scott Janovitz
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (Cover Band)
MON 21
11am: Matt Heaton & The Outside Toys infectious fun & stellar, no nonsense musicianship that kids & their parents can enjoy!
 
TUE 22
7pm: Smooch featuring Julie Rama Winslow A unique blend of folk, funk & pop!
 
THUR 24
7pm: Songs of Resistance
Protest and Political Songs of the ‘50s, ‘60s, ‘70s. and today - Presented by members of the Tufts University Music Faculty
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (80s Cover Band)
FRI 25
 
7pm: TBA Burren Backroom Series
 
10pm: RIP CORD (Cover Band)
SAT 26
 
7pm: TBA Burren Backroom Series
 
10pm: COVER UP (Cover Band)
FEBRUARY SHOWS About
FRI 1
7pm: Quinn Bachand’s Brishen, “Kaleidoscopic Swing”
Original western and euro-gypsy swing from Canada!
 
10pm: CLOSING TIME (Cover Band)
SAT 2
7pm: THE BAND THAT TIME FORGOT
Impeccably played renditions of lesser known songs from the late1960’s
 
10pm: RIP CORD (Cover Band)
FRI 8
7pm: Alex Fam with Special Guest Three Mile Mountain
Alex Fam Album Release Show! w/ special guest Three Mile Mountain (Prateek and Taylor Holland)
 
10pm: POP DISASTER (Cover Band)
SAT 9
 
7pm: TBA Burren Backroom Series
 
10pm: SPITTIN' VINNIES (Cover Band)
SUN 10
7:30pm: Home: A Dixie Chicks Album Tribute with Sadie, Sophie, Liv, and Jobi Four of Boston's up & coming singer-songwriters & instrumentalists are joining forces to honor the Dixie Chicks!
 
TUE 12
8pm: Silver Arrow Band Weddding Band Showcase
 
FRI 15
7pm: Antje Duvekot - Two Shows! One of Boston's top singer songwriters
 
10pm: SPIKE THE PUNCH (Cover Band)
SAT 16
7pm: Antje Duvekot - Two Shows! One of Boston's top singer songwriters
 
10pm: SCATTERSHOT (Cover Band)
WED 20
7:30pm: MAC - McKasson / Alexander / Cotter Contemporary folk trio
 
FRI 22
 
7pm: TBA Burren Backroom Series
 
10pm: JIMMYS DOWN (Cover Band)
SAT 23
7pm: Alan Scardapane, Charlotte Rose Benjamin Alan Scardapane Returns with Folk Pop Artist Charlotte Rose Benjamin!
 
10pm: COVER UP (Cover Band)
SUN 24
7:30pm: Robbie O'Connell and Rose Clancy Irish Folk
 
WED 27
7:30pm: Andrea Beaton and Troy McGillivray Down East Irish Traditional music
 
MARCH SHOWS About
SAT 2
7pm: Robin Lane & The Chartbusters CD Release Show ORobin Lane and the gang get together to share their new 3 CD compilation featuring the hits and previously unreleased material
 
10pm: TBA (Cover Band)
TUE 5
7pm: Town Mountain Band Hard Drivin’ Carolina Stringband Town Mountain Returns!
 
TUE 12
8pm: Silver Arrow Band Weddding Band Showcase
 
WED 13
7:30pm: Heron Valley An energetic, young folk band from Scotland
 
WED 20
7:30pm: Matthew Byrne Traditional Folk
 
WED 27
7:30pm: RUNA One of Irish musics new super-groups
 
APRIL SHOWS About
WED 3
7:30pm: Jim Malcolm Scottish singer songwriter
 
SUN 7
7:30pm: Fellswater Boston Celtic music ensemble
 
TUE 9
8pm: Silver Arrow Band Weddding Band Showcase
 
FRI 12
7pm: The Revelers
A tonic of swamp-pop, Cajun, country, blues, & zydeco Groove bound &dance compelling Louisiana Super Group
 
10pm: TBA (Cover Band)